Class of 1973

Officers:

Dorothy M. Jenkins, President
Donna Steflik, Vice President
Judith Williams, Secreatary
Ralph Harrison, Treasurer

Graduated with this Class

Ralph Michael Abraham
(06 Apr 1955-

Leo Anderson

Karen Elizabeth Barns

Donald Jack (Donnie) Brock
(07 Dec 1955-

Ronald Joseph (Ronnie) Brock
(07 Dec 1955-24 Aug 1994)

Rosemary Ellen (Rosie) Bross
(27 Oct 1955-

Gloria Jean Butler

David Metcalfe Clegg
(08 Sep 1955-

Sally Jane Collier

Christine Cooper

Gregory Kinney (Greg) Crews
(25 Nov 1955-

Gerald Dale Combs
(05 Jul 1955-

Charles Howard (Chuck) Cowart, Jr.
(29 Apr 1955-

Jamie Dennis

William Sanford (Billy) Dunson, Jr.
(18 Oct 1955-

Elijah E. Emanuel

Robert James (Bob) Gould
(16 Mar 1955-

Rosemary Gillyard

Ronald Lee Green

Albert Hall

Kathleen Lynn Hapner

Kathy Marie Harper
(12 Jan 1955-

Ralph McReady Harrison

Lilly Pearl Harvey

Jean Hart

Thea Michelle Hein

Christine Lee Higginbotham
(08 Mar 1955-

Carolyn Hymon

Dorothy Mae Jenkins

John Johnson

Jeffrey Scott (Jeff) Johnston
(09 Jul 1955-

Sheila Mable Johnston
(01 Feb 1955-

Larry Jones

James A. Lindsay

Frank London

James Nathan London

Willie Lee London

Scott Miller

Clarence E.  Murphy

William Emery Patrick

James C. Pounds

Jack Davis Rawlins
(08 Sep 1955-

Donald Lee Riddle

Herman Robinson

Linda L. Smith

Jabo Spates

Donna Marie Steflik
(28 Mar 1955-

Baron Bernard Steward

Edward Lee Strickland

Neil Ronnie Taylor
(25 Mar 1954-

Annette Deloris Thomas

Mark Davies Thorndike

Joseph Walker

Joyce Whitney

Ruth Elizabeth (Beth) Wilder

Judith Ann Williams

John Shea Young

 

Others with this Class:

Beverly Addison
Robert Akins
Charles Allen
Perry Allman
Frank (Butch) Anderson
Virginia Anderson
Vivian Arnold
Melissa Bea Atkinson
Judy Aycock
Mavis Babbs
Steven Basey
Jack Bass
Dickie Bradley
Johnny Bratcher
Richard Bratcher
Roxanne Brooks
Vivian Brown
Charles Burkley
Tim Carmody
Amelia Clark
Nathaniel Clark
Jan Counts
Barbara Cowart
Johnny Crockett
Kevin Crouch
Chuck Damron
Stella Davis
Lee Dodgen
Ronnie Dodgen
Lee Ann Dozier
Karen Duncan
Thurmond Edwards
Russell Ehlenbach
Audrey Emanuel
Charlie Fullwood
John Fullwood
Eugene Golden
Pat Gurnee
Robin Harper
Ronnie Hazelief
Ronny Herring
Shirley Hill
Martha Hornsby
Charlene Hudson
Kenneth Jenkins
Andrew Johnson
Barbara Johnson
Julie Johnson
Charles (Chuck) Kelly
Cheryl Kenny
Juanita Kersey
Cheryl Kinney
Sheryl Kirkpatrick
Charles Knoblaugh
Robert (Bobby) Krutz
John Kurtz
Larry Lott
Kathy Maples
David Mathen
Thomas (Tommy) Mathen
Junior McClendon
Pat McCoy
Connie McDaniel
Steve McDonald
Robin McHugh
Floyd McKelvin
Larry McKelvin
Deborah (Debbie) McNitt
Jerry Medders
Debbie Meekins
Michael (Mike) Mikula
Molly Missinne
William (Bill) Moore
Ollie Mitchell
Bill Moore
Jackie Murray
Karen Parrish
Kathy Parrish
Penny Parrish
Robin Parrish
Kim Pazyniak
Rita Pellicer
Herlane Phillips
Quinton Philpot
Tracy Prevatt
Darrell Price
Mike Rawlins
Kathy Rider
Earnestine Rollins
Elaine Skolar
Bobby Smith
Vickie Smith
David (Davey) Solomon
Sharon Spivey
Cherry Ann Wadsworth
Laura West
Wayne Wetherington
Pamela (Pam) White
Charles Williams
Mae Francis Williams
Wilbert Williams
Richard Wilson
Tolbert Wimberly
Daniel Yankee
Pa Yentsch
Dan Zimmerle

 

ADMINISTATION:

James R. Miller, Principal
Maxwell C. Boales, Assistant Principal
Sylvia J. Burke, Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Mae Whitney, Secretary
Mrs. Winnie Duesing, Bookkeeper
Thomas Shelton Brooks, Occupational Specialist
Mrs. Hattie Williams, Liaison Aide
Mrs. Ruth Miller, Aide
Mrs. Lillian Moses, Aide

FACULTY:

Mrs. Linda Bond, French/English
Miss Sarita Bradley, Girls PE/BB Coach
Miss Braswell, Special Ed
Mrs, Mary B. Broadaway, Librarian
Mrs. Frances Brooks, Typing
Mrs. Patricia Brown, Math/ Psychology/FHA Sponsor
Mr. Lawrence Commander, Music/Social Studies/ Band Director
Mr. Walton Cowart, Head FB Coach replacing Coach Vance
Mrs. Catherine Crawford, Special Ed
Mrs. Nancy Ferguson, Asst Librarian
Mr. Max Hall, English
Mrs. Gleason, Algebra/Geometry/Trigonometry
Mrs. Mary Gurnee, Biology/Chemistry/Physics
Mr. Jack Hall, Science
Mr. Jack Hardin, Math/Drivers Ed/ BB Coach
Mrs. Dorothy Hassen, Math
Mr. Theo. C. Hein, Typing/Bookkeeping
Mrs. Lois S. Higginbotham, Home Economics
Miss Joyce Johnson, Work Experience
Mr. Robert C. Johnson, Science/Biology
Mrs. Anita McGee, English
Mrs. Frances Morgan, English
Mr. Charles L. Nichols, Vocational Ag/FAA Sponsor
Mr. Johnny Orr, Social Studies/History/FB Coach
Mrs. Charlie M. Palmore, American History/Civics
Mr. William Peterson, World History/Civics
Miss Drucilla Raymond, Spanish
Mr. Larry Reader, English/Speech/FB Coach
Mr. Dellas Sorensen, Industrial Arts
Mr. Richard Thornton, Math/Speech/Track Coach
Mr. Robert Vance, Head FB Coach
Mr. Thomas Zoretic, Building Trades

CAFETERIA:

Doris Baylor, Manager
Armetha Durrance
Willie Gilyard
Sadie Cooper
Pauline Lovelace
Gertrude Walker

CUSTODIAL:

Mr. Sam Williams

 

SOURCES: Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or email to Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com