Class of 1961


Officers:

Cary Holland, President
Jeffrey Seale, Vice President
Betty Abbott, Secretary
Mary Jo Daugherty, Treasurer

Motto:
Success, Our Goal

Colors:
Aqua and Silver

For the first time this year, there were two classifications of graduation certificates - - college preparatory and general education.


Graduated with this Class:

Betty Ruth Abbott
(11 Apr 1943-28 Nov 1965)

Kathleen (Kathy) Anderson
(18 Jun 1943-

Alice Faye Bass
(10 Mar 1943-

Nancy Carol Brannam
(14 Jun 1943-

Eulene Pearl Brock
(20 Jul 1942-24 Apr 2006)

John O’Neil Craig
(01 Jul 1943-

Mary Jo Daugherty
(20 Nov 1943-

Polly Ann Forson
(13 Sep 1943-

Dannie Earl Frailey
(22 Oct 1943-

Julia Carnelia Gordon
(07 Dec 1941-

Sandra Jo (Sandy) Gordon
(12 Jul 1943-

Joan Carol Hoff
(05 Apr 1943-

Cary Dean Holland
(23 Nov 1943-

Thomas Millard Minchew
(07 Oct 1942-02 Jun 1995)

Patricia Ann (Patty) Niesen
(30 Mar 1943-

Theodore (Ted) Panchella
(11 Dec 1942-Nov 2016)

Lois Joann Preston
(25 Jan 1943-

Joyce Marlene (Molly) Ricks
(19 Oct 1943-

Reid Eugene Robertson
(20 Jul 1943-

Joseph Jeffery (Jeff) Seale
(04 Dec 1943-


Others with this Class:

Dianne Adams
Paulette Allison
Linda Sue Anderson
Moses Reed Atkinson, (21 Aug 1943–23 Apr 2001)
Joe Buono
William Branson
Eugene Buckner
Rebecca Burfield
Margaret Jean Cartwright
Robert Chasteen
Marilyn Christopher
Roderick L (Rod) Dennison, (15 Jul 1943-
James Dickson
Frankie Guyette Durrance, (28 Jul 1943-
Faye Raye Edmonson, (31 May 1943-
Sybil Ann Fleming
Jimmy Garret
Jimmie Gerretson
Richard Giddens (06 Sep 1943-24 May 1995)
Larry Gordon
Grace Gowen
Lloyd Hariston
Lyndol Harris
Cheryl Hazen
Polly Hodges
Bessie Linda Kinard, (23 Feb 1943-
Catherine (Cathy) Krier
June Lane
Leo Libby
Sharon Diane Likins, (19 Jul 1943-
Betty Massey
John McCombs
Dixie McGee
James Miller
Ronald Missinne
Shirley Moore
E. Morrell
Allen Niehaus
Carl Peddie
Kenny Polk
K. Quattlebaum
Ronnie Roberts
Ronald (Ronnie) Rutherford
Shirley Shope
Hershel Simpson
Robert (Bobby) Smith
Mary Smith
Charlotte June Spivey, (17 Oct 1942-25 Jan 1997)
Rex Springer, (30 Jan 1943-10 Feb 2017)
Tom Stroup
Thomas Francis (Nickey) Stuckey, (17 Jan 1943-
E. Thompson
Joseph Eugene (Joe) Tidwell, (Oct 1943-06 Jun 2009)
George Trutt
David Wakeman
Mary Ruth Waters
David Watkins
David Whitfield
Leonard Williams
Cecil Herbert Westbrook, Jr., (17 Nov 1943-

ADMINISTRATION

James O. Craig, Principal
Edward Brunk, Assistant Principal
Myrna Knight, Secretary

FACULTY

Lucile R. Anderson, Library
Barbara C. Avery, Science
Sarita Bradley, Physical Education
Mary B. Broadaway, Home Economics
Mrs. Sadie Brunk, 6th Grade
Mrs. Jeanne Cannon, 2nd Grade
John C. Cannon, Guidance
Myrle CG. Cockman, English
Mrs. Opal Graig, 3rd Grade
Mrs. Wilda Hargett, 3rd Grade
Theo. C. Hein, Business Education
Byron H. Hinson, Math, Physics
Mrs. Hazel Holland, 1st Grade
Bill Humphery, Social Studies, Coach
Gloria M. Martucci, Language, English
Millie McCoy, English
Miss Eloise McClure, 2nd Grade
Clifford A. McGriff, Physical Education
Mrs. Laura Morris, 5th Grade
Walter S. Morris, Band, Music
Emma H. Murray, Math
Martin Ralph, Social Studies, Coach
Mrs. Joy Steflik, Kindergarten
Mrs. Viola Tonkin, 4th Grade
Mrs. Ruth Townsend, 4th Grade
Mrs. Francis Wadsworth, Kindergarten
James E. Ward, Agriculture

CAFETERIA

Charlotte Bratcher
Stella Cauley
Nadine Cox
Irene Durrance
Pauline Lovelace
Norma Turner, Manager

CONCESSIONS

Colleen DuPont
Caroline Clifton

CUSTODIAN

Martin Harding

TRANSPORTATION

Eva Botterbusch
John Botterbusch
Travis Chambers
Colleen DuPont
Mary Harding
Stella Moody
Sorothy Salyers

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1956, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or via email: Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com