Class of 1966


Officers:

Leslie Martin Tucker, President
Fred Harris, Vice President
Rabeth Hersey, Secretary
Marion Faye Durrance, Treasurer

Motto:
Out of the lowest depths there is a path to the loftiest heights

Flower:
Rosebuds

Colors:
Aqua and Silver


Graduated with this Class:

Karen Lee Abraham
(26 Sep 1948-

Sharyn Lee Abraham
(26 Sep 1948-

Donna Carol Akins
(24 May 1948-

Elizabeth Keen Allen
(11 Nov 1948-

Boyce Cornelius (Neal) Atkinson
(15 Aug 1948-

Margie Lee Blakely
(05 Feb 1948-

Elizabeth Lynn (Betty) Bourne
(04 May 1948-

James Robert (Jimmy) Bratcher
(15 Feb 1948-

Harry Edward Bullock III
(06 Oct 1947-04 Jun 1974)

Richard Rhiccardi Bullock
(22 Jul 1945-

Belita (Rita) Collins
(deceased)

Larry Frank Cox
(14 Aug 1947-

Sue Ellen Deen
(17 Nov 1948-

Judy Ann Dunson
(10 Jul 1948-

Marion Faye Durrance
(30 Sep 1948-

Robert Waldon (Robbie) Durrance
(15 May 1948-

Carl Benton Eisenbach
(22 Jul 1948-

Sherry Ann Hargett
(25 May 1948-

Fred M. Harris
(03 Sep 1946-21 Jul 2013)

Francis Myrlene Henry
(09 Oct 1948-

Thomas Dale (Tom) Herr
(16 Aug 1948-

Rabeth Hersey
(10 Aug 1948-

William Zachary (Zack) Holland
(07 Jan 1948-10 Sep 2008)

Margaret Cynthia Hoskins
(01 Sep 1948-

George Alexander Jarosz, Jr.
(15 Aug 1948-

Norman William (Bill) Kurtz, Jr.
(30 Mar 1948-

Emma Jean (Jeana) Lovelace
(12 Sep 1948-02 Sep 1967)

Michel Joseph (Mike) Mandeville III
(03 Jan 1946-

Richard Dennis (Cotton) May
(18 Jun 1946-

Vernon Leland (Joe) May
(05 Aug 1947- 12 Apr 1999)

Robert John (Butch) McDaniel
(04 Jun 1948-

Marilyn Vivian McFarland
(19 Sep 1947- c2014)

Carol Susan McMillan
(01 Oct 1948-

Marilyn Sue McNab
(23 Oct 1948-

Brenda Lee Murray
(18 Dec 1948-

Leslie Carol Pache
(05 Oct 1948-

James Mack Pellicer
(08 Dec 1947 - 03 May 2010)

Stuart Charles Rockett
(21 Jan 1948-

Stanford Lloyd Robertson
(24 Feb 1948-

Edward Earl (Ed) Schatz
(22 Aug 1947-

Lewis John Smigielski
(30 Jan 1948-

Rufus Jerry Smith
(11 Jul 1948- 07 Jun 1998)

David Austin Spivey
(26 Jan 1948-

Michael Douglas (Mike) Tidwell
(01 Sep 1947-

Brenda Raye Tucker
(11 May 1948-

Leslie Martin Tucker
(18 Jun 1949-

John August Waterman
(09 Aug 1948-

Harvey Leroy Way
(06 Feb 1945-

Lynda Kathryn Way
(10 May 1948-

Kay Francis Weaver


Others with this Class:

Charles Aaron
John Akins
Connie Anderson
Cris Arave
Sarah Baldwin
Pat Barron
Patrick Robert (Pat) Barrow, (17 Mar 1948-
Ralph Batten
Clifton Beeman
Lee Blakely
Howard Eugene Bowers, (12 Oct 1946-02 May 1965)
Linda Brant
Ronnie Braunhardt
Nancy Brooks
Lorraine Brunk
Susan Byington
Donnie Craddock
Ed Davis
Cathy Dennison
Lora Ann Dingers
Connie Jeanette Durrance, (12 Sep 1948-
Roger Dykstra
Bobby Evers
Virginia Filkins
Tommy French
Bonnie Lee Fuller
Ronny Gary
Christy Lee (Chris) Golien, (03 Apr 1948-
Holly Lynn Golien, (03 Apr 1948-
Mary Isabel Greene, (04 Jun 1948-
Nancy Lee Grisson
Donald Gumble
Jimmy Harbet
Gale Harris
Charles Ronald (Ronnie) Harris, (26 Aug 1948-
R. Henderson
Catherine Hinson
Patricia Jo Anne Hosford, (25 May 1948-
Dennis Ray Jankowski, (10 Feb 1948-
Alan Wayne Jones, (27 Jul 1948-
David Lee
Linda Lowe
Patricia (Patty) Lowe
Billy Mashburn
Betty Jean Mashburn
Robert Mathen (listed as deceased on 3-9-2009 BHS Reunion List)
John Charles Mathews
Jon McCabe
Marvin Miller
Hans Peter Misch (15 Jun 1946-18 Aug 2002)
Donna Cecile Mitchum, (22 Sep 1948-
Arnold A. Morse, (22 Jan 1949-
JoAnn Paquin
Howard Paul Pellicer, (06 Apr 1948-
Claude John (Johnny) Pellicer, Jr., (30 Dec 1946-
Virginia Phillips
Carolyn Pixley
Frank Polhill
David Powell
Gloria Prather, (18 Feb 1947-
Darlene Reed
Linda Roberts
Stuart Charles Rockett, (21 Jan 1948-
Russell Rouse
Mike Rutherford
Sarah Bertha (Sally) Smedley, (23 Oct 1947-
Sharon Springer
Lanny Luther Taylor
Eddie Thames
Tela Thompson
James Thorp
Harry Trutt
James Trutt
Martha Tucker
Linda Weaver, (06 Feb 1948-
C. Woods


ADMINISTRATION

Benton F. Clifton, Principal
W. Reid Wentz, Dean of Students
Averley Brown, Guidance Counselor
Mae Whitney, Secretary
Mae Whitney, Secretary

FACULTY

Lena Barasa
Kay Barnhart
Pat Bayless
Roy Bayless
Sarita Bradley
Mary Broadaway
Frances Brooks
Rosemary Brown
Fred Carson
Howard Carson
James Craig
Mrs. Opal Craig, 2nd Grade
Mary Curnee
Loyal Hanyen
Mrs. Lois Higginbotham, 3rd Grade
Mrs. Hazel Holland, 1st Grade
C. R. Manuel
Mrs. Inez Manuel, 5th Grade
Miss Eloise McClure, 2nd Grade
Mrs. Wanda Mercer, 4th Grade
Mrs. Laura Morris, 5th Grade
Emma Murray
Mrs. Laura Reynolds, 3rd Grade
Mrs. Viola Tonkin, 6th Grade
Mrs. Ruth Townsend, 4th Grade
Miss Gerry Vaughn, 1st Grade

CUSTODIAN

Martin Harding

TRANSPORTATION

Eva Botterbusch
Johnny Botterbusch
Reece Burnsed
Travis Chambers, Supervisor
Colleen DuPont
Henry Panas
Lovetta Whitaker
Ernest Williams

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966; The Flagler Tribune, Bunnell, FL, 07 Sep 1967.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box  637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or email to Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com