Class of 1971


Officers:

Mark Strickland, President
Larry Joe Buono, Vice President
Bette Steflik, Secretary
Pam McDaniel, Treasurer
Lyna Knight, Reporter

Motto:
All real living is meeting

Flower:
Yellow Rose

Colors:
Blue and Gold


Graduated with this Class:

Stan Barnes

Thomas Eugene (Tommy) Bratcher
(03 Oct 1953-

James A. (Jimmy) Bryan, Jr.
(27 Jun 1953-

Mary Jane Bryant

Marvin Franklin Clegg
(05 Sep 1953-

Deloris Cooper

Minnie Mae Deen
(27 Apr 1953-

Barbara Dodgen

Douglas Alan Dupont
(07 Feb 1953-

Calvester Emanuel

Leo Pines Fleurie
(11 Aug 1951-

Dwight Golden

Michael Graham

James Hall

Susan Ann Hall

Patricia Irene Harding
(08 Mar 1953-

Sandra Jeri Harper
(29 Feb 1952-

Paulette Catherine Harris

John Harrison

Harold David Higginbotham
(23 Sep 1953-01 Nov 2000)

Susan Diane Higginbotham
(21 Oct 1953-

Sylvia Jackson

Larry Joe Jankowski
(06 Jun 1952-22 May 1975)

Gloria Johnson

Daniel Claude (Chip) Johnston, Jr.
(31 Jan 1953-

John Richard Jones

Lyna June Knight
(23 Nov 1953-

Norman Maner

Pamela Allyn (Pam) McDaniel

Rebecca Lynn (Becky) Mercer
(28 Dec 1953-

Sharon Ann Pache

Frank Parrish

Joseph Donald Pellicer
(02 Mar 1952-

Victoria Lou (Vicky) Perritt
(02 May 1953-

Grady Edward Prather, Jr.
(12 Apr 1952-17 Nov 2009)

Gregory Keith (Greg) Robertson
(12 Feb 1953-

Kirk Kevin Robertson
(01 Jul 1953-

Mary Alice Robinson

Donna Cheryl Rogers

Henry Nelson (Buddy) Scott, Jr.

Raymond Eugene (Ray) Smith
(08 Jan 1953-

Bette Louise Steflik
(07 Dec 1953-

Ulysses Thomas

James Walter (Jay) Townsend, Jr.
(15 May 1953-

Elayne Beth Tucker
(13 Apr 1953-31 May 2014)

James Curtis Walker

Susan Wesseldine

Valerie Diane Wilder

Mather Lee Williams

Others with this Class:

Sandra (Sandy) Abbott
Gloria Alexander
Jasper Anderson
Bruce Arnold
Mike Bacon
Patricia Baker
Billy Barker
Paul Barrow
Dolores Bass
Joeanne Bishop
Mary Ann Brock
George Buckles
Randy Buckles
Larry Joe Buono
Paul Burkley
Cheryl Burns
Benjie Cauley
Ruben Cole
Barbara Collier
Jack Collins
Kenneth Crouch
Billy Curry
Barbara Damron
Kathleen G. (Kathy) Dran
Eddie Dodimead
Frank Duncan
Irene Edwards
Phillip Ehlenbach
Richard French
Frederick (Freddie) Fruits
Linda Gablehouse
Peggy Sue Garrett
John Geller
Tommy Hargett
Steve Harper
Richard (Ricky) Harris
Mitchell Henry
Charlotte Herring
Harold Higginbotham
Buster Hughes
Michael Humphrey
Dudley Improta
Buddy Irwin
Gregory Irwin
Linda Jefferson
Ruth Johns
Andrew Johnson
Debra (Debbie) Johnson
Linn Jones
Winston Keen
Michael (Mike) Kelly
Leona Kersey
Herschel (Hutch) King
Dollie Krantz
Jo Ann Laing
Kim Lawton
Joy Lee
Gail Leonard
Kenneth Macewicz
Darlene Markstaller
Carl McKelvin
Herbert McKelvin
Larry McKelvin
Terry McNitt
James Medders
Wesley Miller
Ricky Minshew
Eleanor Mae Neal
Deborah Nipper
Betty Oberman
Richard (Ricky) Palczewski
Donald Parker
James Parrish
David Patterson
Judy Patty
Gene Pellicer
Theresa Pellicer
Wayne Pellicer
Betty Ann Perkinds
Kathryn Davis (Kay) Perryman
- 25 Jun 1953-15 Jan 2017
Marie Price
Jarvis Robertson
Keith Schoedel
Janet Scott
Alice Ruth Smith
Linda Smith
Dorothy Spearman
Mark Stricckland
Wanda Tanner
Donna Taylor
Daniel Waterman
Mary Way
Donna Whitney
Ty Whitaker
Donna Whitney
Ernest Williams
Steve Williams
Cynthia Wimberly
Jamesine Wimberly
Lena Woods
Curtis Yelvington
Patricia (Pat) Zimmerle


ADMINISTRATION

Tom F. Park, Jr., Principal
Harest E. King, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Hugh Morgan, Guidance Counselor

OFFICE

Mrs. Wallace Weeks
Mrs. Kenneth Whitney, Secretary

AIDES

Mrs. Clyde Duensing
Mrs. Curtis Rodgers

FACULTY

Miss Carolyn Abell
Miss Sarita Bradley
Mrs. Mary Broadaway
Mrs. Frances Brooks
Mrs. Nell Douglass
Mr. Leonard Goldman
Mr. Jack Hall
Mr. John Hamilton
Mr. Jack Hardin
Mrs. Dorothy Hassen
Mr. Theo C Hein
Mrs. Lois Higginbotham
Mrs. Virginia McNary
Mr. Douglas Mitchell
Mrs. Emma Murray
Mr. Thomas Odadzin
Mrs. Frieda Park
Miss Drucilla Raymond
Mr. Rick Wagar
Mr. Bill Zeiss

LUNCH ROOM:

Armetha Durrance
Faye Robinson
Joyce Sparkman, Manager

CUSTODIAL:

Martin Hardin

TRANSPORTATION:           

Travis Chambers

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box  637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or email to Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com