Class of 1956


Officers:

Charles Sidney Chambers, President
Aubrey Francis Spivey, Vice President
Patricia Leonora Mosby, Secretary
Zelda Louise Brooks, Treasurer
Lois Louise Woods, Reporter

Motto:
Ever upward

Flower:
Camellia

Colors:
Green and White


Graduated with this Class:

Barbara Jean Bell
(31 Aug 1938-13 Jun 2003)

John Henry (Jack) Botterbusch, Jr.
(10 Jun 1938-

Zelda Louise Brooks

Charles Sidney (Buddy) Chambers
(13 Aug 1936-

Arlene Faye Cobb
(29 Dec 1938-

Paula Faye Cummins
(13 Feb 1938-26 Dec 1997)

Cora Linda Fillinger
(22 Sep 1936-

John Ulvert Hollingsworth

Shirley Ann (Tidwell) Hollingsworth
(08 Mar 1938-

Donald Leo (Jaszczak) Jason
(04 Oct 1938-Oct 1978)

Roy Weldon Likins
(23 Jul 1938-15 Nov 1991)

Barbara Ann McKenney
(19 May 1938-21 Aug 2002)

Eleanor Marie Moody
(21 Nov 1938-06 Jan 2012)

Patricia Lenora (Patsy) Mosby
(08 Jun 1938-

Robert Anderson (Bob) Parker

Shirley Ann Mary Porte
(17 Nov 1937-02 Dec 1962)

Aubrey Francis Spivey
(02 Feb 1938-04 Jun 2014)

Shelby Jean (Davis) Townsend

Don Ray Vinson
(14 May 1937-

Lois Louise Woods
(deceased)


Others with this Class:

S. Bailey
John Phillip Barker, (04 Jan 1936- 13 Feb 2004)
Wardeen Barker, (02 May 1938-
Gerald L. Burkholder, (31 Mar 1938-
Lemuel Corydon "Brother" Carter (19 Oct 1938-18 Dec 2011)
C. Coulliette
John Cummins
Bill Cummins
Shelby Davis
Eddie Eugene (Gene) Durrance
Roger Ray Edwards, (18 Dec 1937-09 Jan 2012)
Beverly Gail Emery
Mary Louise Gowen
Robert Hagler
Judy Ann Hart
M. Hartley
Kenneth Harvey
Gilbert Krier
Hanford Lattin
John Ronald (Johnny) Lynn, (12 Mar 1936-08 Dec 2003)
Donald Matthews
Barbara Ann McCraney, (09 Apr 1938-14 Jan 2001)
James Messer
Annabelle Miller
Daulphus Daniel Miller
Winston Polk
Roena Stephens
Jeanette Stuckey
James Edward Todd
Carolyn Way
Rose Ann Way
Edward Donald Zeller, (18 Sep 1938- 20 Jul 2008)


ADMINISTRATION

Ige Stevens, Principal

FACULTY

Lucille R. Anderson, Librarian
L. O. Baldwin, Agriculture
Earl R. Braunhardt, Band
Mary Broadaway, Homemaking
Myrtle G. Cockman, 7th Grade
Hubert V. Craddock, Commerce
Ethel Eubanks, 2nd Grade
Hazel Holland, 1st Grade
Boze H. Kitchens, English, Spanish
Willard T. Knight, Head Coach, PE
Emma G. Kulp, 3rd Grade
James E. Lowe, Ass’t Coach, Social Studies
Laura Morris, 1st Grade
Emma Murray, 8th Grade
John N. Rockman, Science, Mathematics
Sara Rodgers, 7th Frade
Minnie Stevens, 4th Grade

CAFETERIA

Mary Lou Durrance
Carolyn Mercer
Ethel McMillan
Norma Turner
Peggy Wells

TRANPORTATION

Travis Chambers
Eva Botterbusch
John Botterbush
Thelma Dupont
Mary Hading
Stella Moody
Sally Strickland

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Donnella Deen Chastain, Superintendent
Margaret Hamilton Weeks, Secretary

SCHOOL BOARD

David Harold Emery
Walker Lee Dunson, Jr
Herschel Clarence King
Jesse Hildreth McKnight, Jr
Raymond Franklin Tucker

TRUSTEES

Dr, John Michael Canakaris, M.D>
Hoke Smith Cobb, Jr.
Keith Lovell

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Flagler Hi-Lites) 1950, 1951, (Pinea) 1952, 1953, 1956; The Flagler Tribune, Bunnell, FL, 06 Dec 1962, 02 Nov 1978

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or via email: Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com