Class of 1957


Officers:

Charles Trad, President
Dorothy Strickland, Vice President
Secretary, Sondra Deen
Joyce Cody, Treasurer

Motto:
Life is a picture so paint it well

Flower:
Pink Carnation

Colors:
Pink and Green


Graduated with this Class:

June Beverly Chambers
(07 Dec 1938-

Eleanor Faye (nee: Irvin) Cobb

Joyce Marie Cody
(15 Jan 1939-

Sondra Deen
(06 Nov 1939-12 Sep 2005)

Johnnie Leah Durrance
(04 Mar 1939-20 Nov 2015)

Mary Jane Edwards
(25 Jun 1939-19 Aug 2010)

Beverly Gail Emery
(24 Dec 1938-

Dale Ethel Farnsworth
(21 Jul 1939-

Hilda Lougene Hatcher
(05 Aug 1939-

Billy Joseph (Joe) Kelly
(07 Dec 1937-

Sandra Louise McCabe
(Aug 1938-

Margaret Ann McCort
(17 Nov 1938-

Diana Lois McKnight
(27 Feb 1939-

Irene Morrell

Kathryn Enid Preston
(01 Mar 1940-

Jo Ann Ricks
(07 Nov 1939-

Gerard Peter Slovak
(01 Sep 1938-

Dorothy Elaine Strickland
(19 Jul 1939-17 Jul 2013)

Judith Ella (Judy) Stryker
(21 Nov 1939-

Harry Floyd Stuckey
(02 Sep 1938-13 Feb 2013)

Charles Louis Trad
(21 Oct 1938-

Joyce Jean Weed

William Leslie (Billy) White


Others with this Class:

Bobby Alpha
Frank Bailey
Quinnell Clark
Curtis Coulliette
Cholis Dean Decker, (22 Jun 1935-25 Nov 2007)
J. Dooney
Eddie Eugene (Gene) Durrance, (14 Oct 1937-
Mary Ardith Gray, (23 Mar 1939-29 Dec 2011)
C. Hagan
Joyce Hairston
Bobby Harvey
Nancy Harvey
J. Huckaby
B. Jennings
Henry E. Kraski (23 Sep 1939-14 Dec 2010)
Gilbert Adam Krier
Frances (Frankie) Lynn, (16 Mar 1939-30 May 2003)
Murray McGee
Mary Lou Miller, (27 Mar 1939-25 Oct 2005)
Barbara O’Berry
Jimmie Polts
Frederick (Fred) R Schatz
Elmer Slovak
Allen Shope
N. Shope
Bobby Snowanski
Joyce Jean Weid
Vernon Williams
Virginia Winstead


ADMINISTRATION

Carl E. Hornsby, Principal
Helen W. Hunter, Secretary

FACULTY

Lucille Anderson, Librarian
Roberta Bader, Kindergarten
Mary Broadaway, Home Economics
Myrtle Cockman, 8th Grade
Judith Eddinger, 2nd Grade
Omar Ergle, Agriculture
Coy Harris, Head Coach
Theordore Hein, Business
Hazel Holland, 1st Grade
Marguerite Horensby, 7th Grade
James Lowe, Social Studies
Bertha Marine, English
Wanda Mercer, 3rd Grade
Daisy Moody, 6th Grade
Laura Morris, 5th Grade
Walter Morris, Band and Music
Emma Murray, 2nd Grade
Don Tiffany, Math and Science
Viola Tonkin, Coach and PE
Ruth Townsend, Third Grade

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Flagler Hi-Lites) 1950, 1951, (Pinea) 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or via email: Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com