Jame
 


Class of 1964


Officers:

Harry Robert (Bebe) Moody, President
Alfred Robert Tucker, Jr., Vice President
Sharon Diane Cole Townsend, Secretary
Jennie Ruth Bennett, Treasurer

Motto:
Not Finished Just Begun

Flower:
Chrysanthemum

Colors:
Green and Gold


Graduated with this Class:

Robert Milton Abbott
(07 Jan 1946-28 Jan 2016)

Kathleen Sue (Kathy) Barber
(20 Dec 1946-23 Mar 2017)

Donald Lloyd Barrow
(05 Sep 1946-

Jennie Ruth Bennett
(10 Jul 1945-

James Kenneth (Kenny) Brockett
(06 Jan 1945-

David Dale Brown
(21 Dec 1946-

James Michael (Jim) Brown
(19 Oct 1946-

Joseph Nathaniel (Nathan) Bruce
(18 Jul 1946-

Arnold Lee Choate
(22 Jul 1946-

Linda Jean Cody
(23 Nov 1946-

Annie Joyce Dunson
(27 Sep 1946-14 Aug 1998)

Howard Michael Emery
(21 Nov 1946-

Nancy Lou Fleurie
(23 Sep 1946- 04 Dec 1991)

Alton Albert Ford
(24 Apr 1946-

Charlotte Lillian Gies
(05 Sep 1945-

Evelyn Kathryn (Puddin) Herrington
(27 May 1946-

Charles David (Chuck) Hodges
(03 Jul 1945-

Kent Harrell Holland
(13 Feb 1947-

Robert Lee Hoskins
(24 May 1946-

Ria Nell Johnston (1963 early grad to attend Stetson)
(15 Mar 1946-

Thomas Anthony (Tom) Kahlert
(31 Jul 1946-

Robert Clark Kent
(07 May 1946-01 May 2013)

Suzette (Sue) King
(28 Jan 1947-

Harry Francis Kuleski, Jr.
(09 Jun 1946-

Richard Edwin Lerch
(23 Jan 1945-

Mary Elizabeth Matthews
(18 Apr 1946-31 Jul 2013)

John Horace (Johnny) Metts
(15 May 1945- 05Feb 2014)

Harry Robert (Bebe) Moody
(13 Mar 1946-

Gloria Jean Moore

Eric Michael Morse
(02 Jan 1947-

Thomas Oliver (Tommy) Polk
(25 Aug 1946-

Michael Harold (Micky) Ramsey

Alvin Thomas Salyerds
(22 Mar 1946-

Marjorie Ruth Schatz
(17 May 1944-

Charles David (Shorty) Sheffield
(15 Mar 1946-19 Feb 2008)

Sharon Diane Cole Townsend
(05 Apr 1946-

Alfred Robert (Rob) Tucker, Jr.
(06 Apr 1946-

Allida Blanche Tucker
(14 Mar 1946-03 Nov 2009)

Penelope Gail Wadsworth (1963 early grad to attend FSU)
(02 Feb 1946-

Jack Colquitt Westbrook
(04 Feb 1946-

Nancy Lee Wilson


Others with this Class:

John Francis Abel, (03 Jun 1945-
Mary Akins
Pamilla Baxley
Peggy Ann Baxter
Linda Blackwell
R. Blankenbiller
Charles Brantly
Donald Eugene Bullock, (13 Jun 1944-13 Jul 2013)
Larry Burfield
William Carl (Billy) Cauley, (02 Jun 1946-
Mike Chauncey
R. Chestnut
Carolyn Sue Chomey, (07Dec 1945-18 Jan 1997)
Terry Wayne Cole, (26 Aug 1945-18 Jan 2002)
Joy Monroe  Deen, (20 Jul 1946-
Marsha Elaine Durrance, (29 May 1946-
Bruce Walter Eberhardinger, (18 Jul 1946-26 Jul 1997)
James Leonard (Jimmy) Fisch, (05 Sep 1946-
Edward Gary
Kathy Gowen
Hope Lindan Hatcher, (23 Mar 1945-
Dallas Hazen
Judy Howle
Kenny Jackson
Leonard Lee Jankowski, (17 Oct 1945-
Patricia Jones
Bobby Ray Lane, (09 Mar 1944-11 Mar 2008)
Judy Lee
Mary Ann Long
Billy Mashburn
Robert Massey
Alice Mathen
Linda Mellor
Ethel Milner
Jimmie Minchew
Ronald Missinne (30 Dec 1945-
Charles Morrell
John Morrell
Virginia Morrell
Alice Grace Nipper, (05 Jul 1946-
Johnny J Pellicer, (31 Dec 1946-
Richard Ray
Allan Rickard
James Buford (Jim) Robertson, (28 Feb 1946-
Joanne Rossidivito
James Henry (Butch) Salyerds, (08 Jul 1946-
Mary Ann Seagraves
Bobby Sharp
John Simpson
Danny Skipper
Ernest Willard (Ernie) Spivey, (15 Mar 1945-06 Apr 2015)
Melvin Taylor
Joan Thompson
Ronnie H Walton, (19 Jan 1945-
Ana Marie Wilhite
Maree Wood
Charles Thomas (Jeep) Worley, (13 Sep 1946-04 Dec 1991)
Ann Wright
Lorraine Claire Wyndham (15 Sep 1946-15 Dec 2009)


ADMINSTRATION

John D. Baggett, Principal
John A. Cannon, Assistant Principal, Guidance
Joann Crews, Secretary

FACULTY

Sarita Bradley, Physical Education
Mary Broadaway, Home Economic
Avery Brown, Junior High English
Jeanne Cannon, Librarian
James O. Craig, Social Studies
Mrs. Craig, 2nd Grade
Bessie Estes, Spanish
Albert T. Ford, Agriculture
Mrs. Wilda Hargett, Kindergarten
Theo. C. Hein, Business Educaton
Byron Hinson, Senior High Math
Jack Hardin, Junior High Science, Social Studies
Mrs. Higginbotham, 3rd Grade
Mrs. Holland, 1st Grade
Gerald Manuel, Athletic Director, Driver Education
Mrs. Manuel, 6th Grade
Millie McCoy, English
Clifford McGriff, Physical Education
Miss McClure, 2nd Grade
Joel Molyneux, Science
Mrs. Laura Morris, 5th Grade
Walter Morris, Band, Music
Emma Murray, Junior High Math
Mrs. Newell, 3rd Grade
Mrs. Tonkin, 6th Grade
Mrs. Ruth Townsend, 4th Grade
Mrs. Vaughn, 1st Grade
Mrs. Frances Wadsworth, Kindergarten

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964; The Flagler Tribune, Bunnell, FL, 13 Aug 1970.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or via email: Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com