Class of 1967


Officers:

Arthur Harrison McDaniel, President
Walton Victor Cowart, Vice President
Francisca Ann Hugas, Secretary
Delores Regina Deen, Treasurer
Catherine Mary Stanish, Reporter

Motto:
Perfection is obtained by slow degrees: it requires the hand of time

Flower:
Pink Carnation

Colors:
Pink and White


Graduated with this Class:

Dale John Abbott
(26 Jan 1949-

Suzanne League (Anne) Bourne
(27 Jul 1949-

Dennis Taylor Clay
(27 Aug 1949-

Richard Daniel (Dan) Cody
(05 Nov 1949-

Walton Victor Cowart
(11 Oct 1949-

Delores Regina Deen
(07 Sep 1949-

Kathryn Lynn (Kathy) Emery
(16 May 1949-

Carol Louise Fryman
(22 Jul 1948-

Edna Christine (Christy) Green
(05 Sep 1949-

Victor Allen (Vic) Hall
(07 Aug 1948-

Harold Robert (Corky) Hansen

Vicki Michelle Hein
(15 Sep 1949-

Marvin Wayne Henry
(14 Dec 1949-

Francisca Ann (Paquita) Hugas
(28 Jul 1949

John Bagwell Johnston
(05 Feb 1949-21 May 2014)

Jack Alan Knight
(29 Mar 1949 - 17 Mar 2010)

Patricia Eileen (Patsy) Lingold
(17 May 1949-

Arthur Harrison McDaniel
(09 May 1949-

Johnnie Ruth Miller
(15 Sep 1949-

Barbara Jean (Bunny) Pache

Diane Sue Price
(28 Sep 1948-

Rebecca Darnell (Becky) Robertson
(26 Sep 1949-

Rawleigh Hugh Rogers
(27 Jun 1948-

Sandra Kay (Sandi) Scott

Janice Elizabeth Seale

Michael Charles (Micky) Sindelar

Linda Jean Skolar
(21 Mar 1949-

Thomas Jackson (Jack) Sparkman
(01 Oct 1949-

Catherine Mary Stanish
(18 Nov 1949-

Carol Jean Waugh
(07 Aug 1949-

Julia Kay (Julie) Wilkins
(03 Jul 1949-

Phillip McMahan Zimmerle
(18 Jul 1949-30 Nov 2002)


Others with this Class:

Kathy Abraham
Richard (Rick) Anderson
Connie Arave
Ora Jean Beeman
James Marvin Bratcher, (13 Mar 1949-
James Edward Bross, (01 Aug 1949-
David Burnell
Jessie Cartrette
Christine Casey
Gereatha Clark
La Rita Corbett
Lora Jean Dingess
Paul Dixon
David Dodge
Mike Dozier
Betty Lesia Dunson, (19 Jan 1949-
Mike Dunson
Lora Ann Durrance
Michael Dyal
Roger Dykstra
Niel Eddinger
Franklin Evers
Arthur James Ford, (05 Oct 1949-
Elaine Giddens
Betty Golien
Sabra Goose
Franklin Olin (Frankie) Gordon, (04 Mar 1949-
Ray Gordon
James Edward (Jimmy) Harbert, (17 Mar 1947-02 Sep 1989)
Luellen Jeanne (Jeanie) Harbert, (11 Jun 1949-
Walter Henry Holmes, Jr., (26 Apr 1949- 28 Aug 1974)
John Lee (Johnny) Jarosz, (04 Oct 1949-
Walter Jones
J. Keen
Vicki Jean King, (17 Oct 1949-
Diana Lynn Knox, (17 Sep 1949-
Fletcher Lowe, Jr.
Jon (Jack) McCabe, (05 Jun 1948-
Harry Lanier McCraney, (10 Jun 1949-
Herbert E. (Herbie) McKelvin, (05 Dec 1949-
Sarah Jane McKenzie, (26 Nov 1948-
Glen Miller
Jacqueline Miller
Marvin Miller
Margaret Mary (Peggy) Missinne, (22 Aug 1949-
Donald Richard Moore, Jr., (17 Nov 1949-
Cletie Morrell
Charles Morrison
Kay Newell
Ray Newell
L. Oberhausen
Howard Paul Pellicer, (06 Apr 1948-
John Pellicer
Buddy Phillips
Virginia Phillips
Connie Prane
Anna Merle Robbins
Tillman W. Robinson, (c 1947-27 Dec 1965)
Joanna Rousse
Alan Ray Smith
Jonathan Nathaniel (Nat) Spicer, (27 May 1948-14 Mar 1968)
S. Spivey
Harry Dean Strickland
Tela Thompson
Shirley Ann Townsend, (13 Aug 1949-
Donna Travis
Marvin Russell Tucker, (07 Apr 1949-
Lawrence Bern Visconti (01 Oct 1949-24 Feb 2017)
Gary Carson Watson, (06 Oct 1949-
Arthur J. Wilson, Jr., (19 Mar 1948-
D. Woods


ADMINISTRATION

Kenneth D. Herring, Principal
Howard Reynolds, Dean of Students
Averley Brown, Guidance Counselor
May Whitney, Secretary
Margaret Weeks, Secretary

FACULTY

Ann Adams, County-Wide Art Instructor
Lena  Barasa
Roy Bayless
Hilton Beasley
Patricia Bayless
Mary Ann Beasley
Sabita Bradley
Mary Broadaway
Frances Brooks
Rosemary Brown
James Craig
Mrs. Opal Craig, 2nd Grade
Barbara Field, County-Wide Music Instructor
Mary Gurnee
Loyal Hanyen
Jack Hardin
Mrs. Bobbi Hardin, 1st Grade
Mrs. Wilda Hargett, Kindergarten
Theo. Hein
Mrs. Lois Higginbotham, 3rd Grade
Mrs. Hazel Holland, 1st Grade
Ernest Long
Mrs. Eloise McClure, 2nd Grade
Mrs. Wanda Mercer, 4th Grade
Mrs. Laura Morris, 5th Grade
Mrs. Emma Murray, 5th Grade
Howard Reynolds
Mrs. Laura Reynolds, 3rd Grade
Buddy Taylor
Mrs. Viola Tonkin, 6th Grade
Mrs. Ruth Townsend, 4th Grade
Mrs. Frances Wadsworth, Kindergarten
Addison Webber

CAFETERIA

Armetha Durrance
Reece Burnsed
Colleen DuPont
Pauline Lovelace
Joyce Sparkman
Norma Turner, Manager
Mildred Zimmerle

CUSTODIAN

Martin Harding

TRANSPORTATION

Eva Botterbusch
Johnny Botterbusch
Reece Burnsed
Travis Chambers, Supervisor
Colleen DuPont
Wilda Johnson
Henry Panas
Lovetta Whitaker

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967; The Flagler Tribune, Bunnell, FL, 09 Aug 1973.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box  637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or email to Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com