Class of 1970


Officers:

Mike Barber, President            
Marian Irvin, Vice President     
Lesa Knight, Secretary
Beth Matherly, Treasurer         
Jeanne Higginbotham, Parliamentarian

Motto:
Educate men see through walls

Flower:
Red Rose

Colors:
Light Pink and Light Blue


Graduated with this Class:

Jack Baker
(15 Sep 1952-

Willie Frank Balwin

Garrie John (Gary) Barber
(11 Dec 1952-17 Jul 2009)

Michael Kinney (Mike) Barber
(11 Jan 1952-

James Alan Brannam
(31 Jul 1952-

Carl Henry Bratcher
(05 Jun 1952-11 Mar 2011)

Joe Richard Burnham

Linda Carol Church

Melanie Ruth Cody
(26 Feb 1952-

Sheila Francina Crawford

Steve Nelson Donovan

Larry Mitchell (Mike) Durrance

Rebecca Jane Durrance
(10 Jun 1952-

Frank Newton Fleurie

Mary Jane Green

Ann Christine Harris

Edna Jean (Jeannie) Higginbotham
(03 May 1952-

Harry Emanuel Hollenbach, Jr.

LeRoy Hubbert, Jr.

Patricia Ann Hubbert

Marian Lorine Irvin

Anderea Antoinette (Andrea) Jarosz
(25 Oct 1952-

Willie Arthur Jefferson

Marcia Jean Johnston
(19 Mar 1952-

Bruce Renard Kendall
(12 May 1952-

Gwendolyn Joyce (Gwen) King
(25 Oct 1952-

Lesa Loraine Knight
(27 Feb 1952-

Debrah Paula (Debbie) Lane
(17 Jul 1952-

Eddie London

Ruby Marie London

Norman Eugene Lucas

Claire Elizabeth (Beth) Matherly
(17 Feb 1952-

Roxanne June McNitt

Ann Sanderson Meekins

John Richard (Ricky) Minshew
(25 Mar 1952-

Laura Elaine Murray
(21 Jun 1952-

Bobby Lee Nelson

Susan Marie (Susie) Peterson

George Franklin Revels
(19 Nov 1952-

Ronald Eugene Russell

Henry Nelson Scott, Jr.

Celestine Spates

Becky Lee Thomas

Rosanna Tidwell
(06 Jan 1952-

James Tyrone (Ty) Whitaker

Kenneth William (Ken) Whitney

Warnell Williams

Barbara Sue Wilson
(05 Feb 1952-

Others with this Class:

Dave Adams
Carol Alderman
David Allen
Tommy Allen
David Anderson
Paul Barrow
Sherry Boyd
Shirley Bratcher
Barbara Bross
George Buckles
Raymond Burritt
Millard Clark
Love Ann Cooper
Johnny Cooper
Barbara Copeland
Newsome Corbitt
Billie Joe Damron
Donna Dearing
Vicky DeMore
Barbara Dodgen
Chucky Dodgen
Edwin Dodimead
Clifford Dozier
Catherine Duncan
Dorothy Dunlap
Neita Edwards
Dorothy Emanuel
Mary Alice Emanuel
Donna Filkins
Norman Fritzgerald
Jimmy Giddens
Ralph Giddens
Sarah Giddens
Janet James
Janet Sue Haines
J. B. Hall
Marty Hall
Sandra Harper
Gloria Harvey
Cynthia Hinson
Gloria Holmes
Tim Holt
Gerald Hosford
Douglas Hunter
Faye Hutcheson
Kurt Jacobs
Larry Joe Jankowski
Barbara Johnson
Jimmy Johnson
Jane Jones
Theodore (Ted) Jones
John Kersey
Carol Kirpatrick
Charles Knox
Janet Kobylarski
Marilyn Krutz
Clley Lewis
William Long
Deborah Lucas
Laura Martin
Donna Martindale
Kathy McCort
Allen McCraney
Ray McDonald
Herbert (Herbie) McKelvin
Larry McKenney
Dorothy McMahon
James Medders
Billy Miller
Andrea Morrison
Deborah Owens
Derese Owens
David Patterson
Donald Pellicer
Gene Pellicer
Sheila Phillips
Paul Porter
Earl Rice
Ray Riggins
Geraldine Robinson
Sharon Rouse
Glenda Searles
Alfred Shellman
Alice Smith
Donna Marie Spicer
Karen Taylor
Craig Thomas
Douglas Thompson
Jimmy Travis
Douglas Tucker
Daniel Waterman
Eddie Waugh
Mary Way
Russell Wetherington
Peggy White
Ernest Williams
Steven Williams
Christy Wilson
Doug Wolfe
Vickie Woods
Constance Yannuzzi
Evan Yelvington
Mark Yelvington

ADMINSTRATION

Clifford A. McGriff, Supervising Principal
Jack D. Hardin, Assistant Principal
Frances Morgan, Guidance Conselor
Mae Whitney, Secretary
Betty Johnson, Bookkeeper

FACULTY

Carolyn Abell
Max Boales
Sarita Bradley
Mary Broadaway
Frances Brooks
Nell Brown
Carolyn Crawford
Catherine Crawford
Nell Douglass
Dan Faircloth
Leonard Goldman
Mary Gurnee
John Hamilton
Jack Hall
Max Hall
Dorothy Hassen
Theo C. Hein
Linda Leeds
Robert McBeath
Art Milcent
Douglas Mitchell
Emma Murray
Thomas Odadzin
Steven Purdy
Candy Shafer
John Shafer
Wiley Vickery

BUS DRIVERS

Eva Botterbusch
John Botterbusch
Jack Dupont
Colleen Dupont
Cordelia Irvin
Haroldine King
Catherine Wilson

CAFETERIA

Colleen Dupont
Armeta Durrance
Frankie Giddens
Pauline Lovelace
Francis Nipper
Faye Robinson
Joyce Sparkman, Cafeteria Supervisor
Francis Wetherington

CUSTODIAN

Martin Harding

SCHOOL AIDES

Louellen Deen
Jackie Goldman
Cathy Kirkland
Mary Jo Seal
Joyce Townsend
Marsha Zeller

TRANSPORTATION

Travis Chambers

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box  637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or email to Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com