Class of 1974
(Last Class to Graduate as Bunnell High School before name changed to
Flagler-Palm Coast High School)


Officers:

Gary Harris , President
Roberta Mitchell, Vice President
Jackie Jones, Secretary
Hattie Bass, Treasurer
Cathy Mayfield, Publicity Officer

Graduated with this Class:

Michael James (Mike) Abbott
(11 Dec 1956-

Hattie Mae Bass

Laura Jean Beveridge

John Allen (Johnny) Bratcher
(17 Jul 1955-

Terry Laverne  Brickey

Thomas Shelton (Chip) Brooks, Jr.
(13 Jan 1956-

Francis Roberts (Frank) Bryan

Eileen Callendrello

James Michael (Mike) Coates
(06 Apr 1956 - 09 Jan 1994)

Kendrick DeWitt (Rick) Cody
(10 Jan 1956-

William Edward (Billy) Creal
(15 Nov 1956-

Stella Mae Davis

James (JD) Dudley

Loretta Duggans

Charles James Elliot

Johnny Leroy Emanuel

Frank Giddens, Jr
(11 Aug 1956-25 Jan 2003)

Mahalia Godwin

Paul E. Graham

Arleatha Grant

Coy Leonard Hale

Annie Lee Hall

Sylvia Rosemary Hall

Charles Martin (Chuck) Harding
(02 May-1956

Coy Gary Harris, III
(20 Oct 1956-

Shirley Mae Hill

Deborah Lyn (Debbie) Holdridge

Otis Stone (Rocky) Hunter, Jr.
(09 Feb 1956-19 Oct 2008)

Maggie Elizabeth Hymon

Marion Louise Jackson

James Christopher (Jimmy) Jarosz
(26 Jun 1956-25 Aug 1991)

Donald Bailey (Don) Jefferson

Leroy Jenkins

Dale Allen Johnson
(24 Nov 1956-

Sandra Mariett Johnson

Andrew Junior Jones

Dale Scott Kempa

Paula Ann Kiwala
(31 Mar 1956-

Jacqueline Janet (Jackie) Jones

Robin Yvette Laster

Rodney (Rod) Law

Kathy Jean Mayfield

Donnell McCaskell

Roberta Lee Mitchell

Michael John (Mike) Mikulka
(04 Feb 1955-06 Oct 2006)

Mathew Bruce Monsees

Clarence Murphy

James Thomas (Jim) Nichols
(13 Jul 1956-

Amar Jeet Nagrani

Lori Lee Normann

Charlotte Pearson

Robin Yvette Pellicer
(16 Oct 1956-

Ila Dawn Pryor

Rudye Irving Shamblen, Jr.
(06 Apr 1956-

Robert Lynn (Bob) Sheeler

Cheryl Angela Smith

Gaines Longwood Smith

Larry Gene Sowers

Susie Lee Sparkman
(12 Dec 1956-

Daniel Martin Steflik

Mariam Louise Sterthaus
(10 Sep 1956-

Cornell Lamont Steward

Terrance Wayne (Terry) Stryker
(21 Nov 1956-

Larry Wallace Tanner
(10 Dec 1956-

Stanley Dwight Taylor

Pamela Jean Thomas

George Wibert Warren

Mona Marie Wetherington
(01 Jan 1956-

Craig Lee Wilder
(26 Mar 1956-

Walter  John (Wally) Wilkins III
(04 Sep 1956-21 Nov 2013)

Alonzo Jerome Williams

Dennis Roy Wolk

 

Others with this Class

Robert Akins
Judy Allen
Karen Allen
Ted Anders
Joe Arnold
Ray Bowers
Dickie Bradley
Carl Glenn Bradley, (11 Jul 1956-31 Oct 1973)
Jerald Brown
Ann Burket
Donna Burnell
Donald Byrd
Tim Carmody
Willa Clark
Susan Holle Clegg
Barbara Clemons
Debarah Cooper
Kevin Crouch
Earlene Dicker
Mary Decker
Ronnie Dodgen
Julian Durrance
Rooster Durrance
Elizabeth Emanuel
Joseph (Joe) Falter
Loretta Lynn Fraizer
Rose Marie Gillyard
Pattie Green
Pat Gurnee
Lisa Hall
Cheri Hanna
Julian Ann Harper
Michael Henderson
George Humberger
Ronald Carlton (Ronnie) Johnston
Don Jollota
Donna Kaufman
Mike Keith
Chuck Kelly
George Kelley
Zane Kelly
Charles Knoblaugh
Marie Koczwanski
Mary Lou Koczwanski
Fred Krantz
Teresa  Kurtz
Angie Littlefield
Tommy Mathen
Susan Mayer
Pat McCraney
Cheryl McGriff
Wendell McGuirk
Floyd McKelvin
Larry McKelvin
Jerry Medders
Ollie Mitchell
Vanda Mitchum
Roberta Mitchell
Mike Mygrant
Louise Nelson
Linda Nipper
Jimmy Norris
Sam Park
Ida Parrish
Penny Parrish
Robin Parrish
Charles Pellicer
Jan Perryman
Nadine Philpot
Judy Powers
Gary Raley
Peggy Reynolds
David Rhodes
Clare Jean Robbins
Jackie Robinson
Van Sanders (deceased - 1990's)
Milessia Searless
Allen Sears
Irving Shamblen
Britt Sheeler
Jackie Shelton
David Smith
Vickie Smith
William Snay
Billy Jo Soloman
Richard Sudgen
Theresa Tanner
Charlie Mae Thomas
Juanita Thomas
Ken Thomas
Paula Thomas
Larry Townsend
Cystal Gail Tucker
Horace Verdell
Wally Walkins
Elaine Weeks
Speedy Wendlandt
Rhonda Williams
Peggy Wilson
Sandra (Sandy) Wilson
Eddie Wold
Pete Gordon Young
William Young


ADMINISTRATION:

James R. Miller, Principal
Jack Hardin, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Mae Whitney, Secretary
Mrs. Winnie Duensing, Bookkeeper

Mr. T. Shelton Brooks, Vocational
Mrs. Ruth Brothers, Vocational
Mrs. Syklvia Burke, Guidance Counselor

Miss Lillian Harris, Office Aide
Miss Ruth Miller, Office Aide
Miss Vineda Skipper, Home Liason
Mrs. Hattie Williams, Office Aide

 

FACUTLY:

Miss Vicki Barber
Miss Sarita Bradley
Mrs. Frances Brooks
Mrs. Patricia Brown
Mr. James Bull
Miss Catherine Crawford
Mrs Mary Gurnee
Mr. Theo Hein
Mrs. Marguerite Hornsby
Mrs. Judith Jackson
Mrs. Ann McGee
Mrs. Frances Morgan
Mr. Dewey Parker
Mr. William Peterson
Mrs. Virginia Phillips
Mr. Joe Pigott
Mrs. Debra Plemmons
Mrs. Beverly Sheffield
Mr. Jackie Sheffield
Mr. Jeffrey Walker
Mr. Leslie Waterman
Mrs. Melba Weeks
Mrs. Mary Broadaway
Mr. Graig Beringer
Mr. Lawrence Commander
Miss Kyle Holmes
Mrs. Johnny Gleason
Mr. Elliot Palmer
Mr. Mike Robinson
Mr. Dellas Sorenson
Mr. Guy Schwarting
Mr. Elmer Taylor
Mr. Richard Thornton
Mr. John Urban

CAFETERIA

Doris Baylor
Sadie Cooper
Armetha Durrance
Aretha Gilyard
Pauline Lovelace

CUSTODIAN

Mr. Sam Williams

 

SOURCES: Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or email to Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com