Class of 1969


Officers:

John Cook, President
John McDaniel, Vice-President
Brenda Townsend, Secretary
Coleen Tucker, Treasurer

Motto:
Life is like a picture so paint it well

Flower:
White Carnation

Colors:
Blue and White


Graduated with this Class:

George Elliot Allen III
(26 Feb 1951-

Katherine Louise (Kathy) Bourne
(21 Oct 1951-

Gary Lynn Buckles
(11 Nov 1951-

John Walter Cody
(29 May 1951-

Janet Marie Cook
(15 Sep 1951-

John Richard (Ace) Cook
(15 Sep 1951-

Evelyn Cooper

Robert Ramsey (Robbie) Creal
(01 Mar 1951-

Cynthia Lee (Cid/Cindy) Durrance
(23 Jun 1951-

Cecelia Rose (CeCe) Eberhardinger

Elnora Emanuel

David Farmer, Jr.

Lillie Mae Hall

Louella Jean (Jeannie) Harbert
(11 Jul 1949-

Cynthia Joan (Cindy) Harper
(29 Nov 1950-10 Nov 2013)

William Wayne (Bill) Harris
(22 Oct 1949-

Charles Eugene (Chuck) Herr
(01 Mar 1951-

Wylene Horne

Tommy Lee (Big Tom) Jefferson

David Aulden (Dave) Johnson
(18 Nov 1951-

Larry James Johnson

Saul Irvin, Jr.

Lula Mae Jones

Harold Bowden (Hal) King
(26 Jan 1951-27 Oct 1998)

James Mason (Jim) McNab
(22 Dec 1951-

Celia Genece (Necie) Minshew
(18 Mar 1951-

Warren James (Buddy) Moore III
(07 Jun 1951- 15 Feb 2006)

Matthew Clark (Pee Wee) Neal

Mona Teresa (Terry) Rawlins

James Arnold Robertson

Michael Earl (Mike) Robinson

Alfred Calvin Shellman

Cythia Lee Smith

Mary Ann (Marianne) Steflik
(18 Sep 1951-28 Jun 2009)

Clifford Allen (Cliff) Taylor
(25 Apr 1950-

John Martin (Tub) Taylor

Barbara Ann (Tiny) Thomas

Nettie Mae (Bones) Thomas

Rachel Lee (Rake) Thomas

Brenda Joyce (B.J.) Townsend
(30 Jul 1951-

Carol Lynda (Cal) Townsend
(31 Dec 1951-

Colleen Ramona Tucker
(09 Nov 1951-

Frank Edward (Eddie) Waugh

Warren Hayward Williams

Frankie Lee (Beaker) Wilson

Others with this Class:

Joel Alexander
Mildred Allison
Wayne Allman
Kathy Anderson
Pamela (Pam) Anderson
Corky Arave
Fred Austin
Carl Baggett
Paul Alexander Barrow (06 Jan 1951-13 Jan 2011)
John Bertha
Larry Blondheim
Henry Bowers
Kathy Bowine
Carl Boyd
David Bratcher
Doris Burns
Leslie Burritt
Glen Carle
Charles Clegg
Wendell Cornett
Kathleen Cornwell
Sherry Cox
Kenneth Crain
Neressa Crews
Marty Davis
Joan Day
John Day
Linda Dodgen
Eddie Dodimead
Suellan (Susan) Duncan
Mike Durrance
Bobbie Elfstrom
Patty Frence
Ben Geller
Elaine Giddens
Eddie Goodman
Kenny Gordon
Larry Gresham
Charles Hall
Nancy Jane Hargett
Gloria Homes
Evelyn Hornsby
Elmer Hubbert
Beverly Hubbert
Kurt Jacobs
Fannie Jones
Walter Jones
George Koczwanski
Helen Marie Kozlowski
Alberta Latshaw
Terry Lawton
Clelly Mae Lewis
Linda Mae Lingold
Stella Faye Lingold
Michall Locher
Kathy Lowe
Diana Lucas
Stephen Malo
Raymond Marshal
John McDaniel
Herbert (Herbie) McKelvin
Ella Melvin
Charles Methvin
Douglas Millar
Jimmy Moody
Curtis Murphy
Frankie Neal
Phillip Owens
Wayne Owens
Helen Park
Earnest Peavy
Morgan Peavy
Lottie Pippenger
Karen Price
Linda Quantz
Earl Rice
George Robble
David Robinson
Kenneth Simpson
Sam Smith
Donald Snow
Bennett Solomon
Mike Solomon
Tommy Spicer
Joseph Kenneth Spivey, (10 Oct 1951-30 Jun 1979)
Craig Thomas
Mary Thomas
Nettie Thomas
David Thompson
Barry Thornton
Wade Thornton
Carla Gay Tucker
Susie Tucker
Mary Vick
Jack Wachal
Erin Walker
Charles Watkins
Mary Way
Bobby Weaver
Harold Weatherford
Gordon Perry Worley
Mark Yelvington
Michael (Mike) Zimmerle


ADMINISTRATION

Clifford McGriff, Principal
Jack D. Harden, Assistant Principal
Frances Morgan, Guidance Counselor
Mae Whitney, Secretary
Margaret Weeks, Bookkeeper

FACULTY

Kay Aaron
Lena Barasa
Clifford Barnes
Sarita Bradley
Mary Broadaway
Frances Brooks
Ferne Burns
Catherine Crawford
Diane Dean
Barbara Doran
Nell Douglas
Sam Fleeger
Mary Gurnee
Jack Hall
Max Hall
Theo Hein
Joe Kirkland
Douglas Mitchell
Emma Murray
Thomas Odadzin
Lawrence Oliver

BUS DRIVERS

Lee Blakley
JoAnne Branch
Eva Botterbusch
John Botterbusch
Colleen Dupont
Cordelia Irvin
Catherine Wilson

CAFETERIA PERSONNEL

Colleen Dupont
Armetha Durrance
Pauline Lovelace
Frances Nipper
Joyce Sparkman
Norma Turner, Cafeteria Supervisor

CUSTODIANS

Bennie Clay
Martin Harding

TRANSPORTATION

Travis Chambers

SCHOOL AIDES

Bettie Ann Chase
Louellen Deen
Cathy Kirkland
Cynthia Miller
Joyce Townsend
Marsha Zeller

 

SOURCES: Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Pinea), 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box  637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or email to Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com