Class of 1955

Officers:

Lonney Bratcher, Jr., President
David James Burnsed, Vice President
Delores Margaret Novak, Secretary
Geraldine Louise Blankenbiller, Treasurer
Lawrence Sidney Cody, III, Reporter

Motto:
Ad Astra Per Aspera
(To The Stars Through Difficulties)

Flower:
Carnation

Color:
Green and White


Graduated with this Class:

Geraldine Louise Blankenbiller

David James Burnsed
(28 Nov 1937-11 Nov 2012)

Lonney B. Bratcher, Jr.
(18 Oct 1935-

Lawrence Sidney (Larry) Cody, III
(22 Aug 1937-

David Stuart Collings
(14 Apr 1937-

Betty Fawn Crews
(22 Mar 1937-11 Jan 2009)

Florence Marie DeLazzaro

Lovelace Clarence Gordon
(01 Dec 1937-09 Feb 2007)

Donald Macolm Hoskins

Frances Carolyn Hurley

DeWayne Dorsey Metts
(22 Aug 1937-30 May 2009)

Mary Frances Miller
(25 Apr 1936-20 Jun 2013

Robert Moody III
(17 Sep 1937-18 Sep 1978)

Delores Margaret Novak
(07 Sep 1937-

Jerrald DeLeon Schatz
(13 Mar 1935-27 Jun 2005)

Leo Anthony Slovak
(18 Jan 1937-

Bernadine Elizabeth Stanish
(03 May 1937-10 Jan 1999)

Larry Clyde Tidwell
(18 Sep 1936-27 Nov 2012)

Samuel Louis Trad
(05 Aug 1933-02 May 2004)

James Maxwell Wigle
(19 Mar 1937- 06 Nov 1986)

Others with this Class:

Johnny Ashley
Glenda Elise Atkinson, (27 Aug 1937-27 Nov 2000)
F. Bailey
Charles Brown
Howard Bosford
Sally Bowden
C. Brown
Bill Cummings
Stuart Eatman
Majorie Ann (Margie) Durrance, (03 Sep 1937-
E. Erisman
D. Fell
Clinton Glenn Giddens, (25 Jul 1936-09 Jun 1971)
E. Godwin
Tom Hasslinger
Dorothy Hessinger
Shirley Jordan
Louis Kelly
Janelle Marcum
Barbara Matthews
Katherine Messer
Joyce Ann McChesney
Annabelle Miller
Edwin Peck
Donald Poltz
Minnie June Rodgers, (20 Apr 1937-
Willis Saunders
Patsy Scoggins
W. Tidwell
Virginia Elizabeth Wadsworth, (23 Mar 1937-
Roy WilliamWay, (13 Jul 1935-05 Apr 1989)


ADMINISTRATION

Walter S. Morris, Principal

Willard T. Knight, Dean of Students

FACULTY

Lucille R. Anderson, Librarian
L. O. Baldwin, Agriculture
Earl Braunhardt, Music
Mary Broadaway, Home Economics
Lula Dee Cartwright, Kindergarten
Myrtle Cockman, Seventh Grade
Lois Higginbotham, Substitute English
Hazel Holland, First Grade
Boze H. Kitchens, English
James M. Lowry, Subsitute English
Ray L. Mercer, Business Education
Laura Morris, Fifth Grade
Emma Murray, Eight Grade
June Prince, Second Grade
Sigsbee C. Prince, Social Studies
Clara Robertson, First Grade
Sara Rodgers, Sixth Grade
E. W. Schaffer, Science and Mathematics
Frances Wadsworth, Fourth Grade
Elvira Wootten, Third Grade

CAFETERIA

Irene Durrance
Mary Lou Durrance
Ethel McMillan
Nellie Mae Taylor
Norma Turner, Manager

CUSTODIAN

Elmer Friedman

 

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Flagler Hi-Lites) 1950, 1951, (Pinea) 1952, 1953, 1955; The Flagler Tribune, Bunnell, FL, 17 Jun 1971, 21 Sep 1978; Flagler/Palm Coast News-Tribune, Palm Coast, FL, 05 May 2004; The News-Journal, Daytona Beach, FL, 13 Jan 1999.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or via email: Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com