Class of 1958


Officers:

James Perkins Cook, President
William Welch Deen, Jr., Vice-President
Barbara Babbitt, Secretary
Melba Tucker, Treasurer

Motto:
Forward ever, backward never

Flowers:
Yellow Mums

Colors:
Gold and White


Graduated with this Class:

Newell Franklin (Frank) Adams
(07 Oct 1940-

Barbara Joan Babbitt
(09 Aug 1939-

Millicent Leroy (Penny) Barditzky
(21 Nov 1940-

Jeanette Lovedy Bell

Robert Thomas (Tommy) Bertha III
(30 Oct 1939-

Barbara Voncille Cantrell
(13 Dec 1940-

Eugene Hoake Cauley
(29 Mar 1938-

James Perkins (Jim) Cook
(24 Feb 1940 - 17 Mar 2009)

Marshall Herman Crews
(06 Nov 1939-

Serena Marsha Daniels
(04 Sep 1940-

William Welch (Billy) Deen, Jr.
(29 Jul 1940-

Ruth Ellen DuPont
(29 May 1939-

Celia Joyce Emery
(19 Jul 1940-15 May 1999)

Lynn Alice Farnsworth
(11 Jul 1940-

Elmer Louis Friedman
(14 Aug 1940 – 17 Dec 1982)

Gary Douglas Gresham
(30 Mar 1939-

Philis Rose Hall
(03 Oct 1940-

Phyllis De Ann Hosford
(22 Apr 1940-21 Jul 2013)

Frances Glynnola Kinard
(14 Jul 1940-

Doris Lee Malphurs
(19 Dec 1940-

Gloria Ann McArn
(27 Jan 1941-

Marcia Jean McNab
(21 Dec 1940-

Charles Milton Northrip
(12 Mar 1940-

Catherine Mary Margaret Porte
(20 Aug 1939-

Mary Faye Robbins
(19 May 1940-

James Herbert Rodgers
(27 Sep 1940-

Robert Douglas (Doug) Schatz
(26 Jun 1940-28 Jul 2014)

Richard Eugene Stuckey
(06 Mar 1940-

Kenneth Samuel (Kenny) Taylor
(19 Oct 1940-15 Oct 1996)

Melba Elizabeth Tucker
(01 Dec 1939-

Thomas Durwood (Tommy) Wells, Jr.
(16 Apr 1940-01 Jun 2008)

Ronald Chester Wilson
(28 Feb 1941-12 Dec 2011)


Others with this Class:

Mary Ardith Bentley
Edward Jessie Buckner, (20 May 1938-
Lonney B Bratcher, Jr, (18 Oct 1935-
Raymond E Brimble
Bernard J Buono, (27 Sep 1939-
April Suzanne Campbell, (22 Apr 1940- 12 Jun 1986)
Leonard Paschal Carr, (26 Dec 1940- 14 Feb 2003)
Lena Jo Cartwright
Jerry Ward Cauley, (17 Jul 1940-23 Jan 2009)
Quinnell Clark
Ruth Lynnette Combs, (27 Jul 1939-03 Nov 2009)
Chester Cowling
Tommy Cowling
Rita Crawford
Faye Davis
Claude Sisco Deen, Jr., (18 Apr 1940-
Dian Derwort
Frank Fea
Laura Elizabeth Fetterley, (18 Jan 1941-
Bessie Fillinger, (11Dec 1939-
Betsy Fillinger, (11 Dec 1939-
G. Giddens
Alma Jean Griffith
M. Hagan
Judy Jordan
Jean Kemp
Anna Kinney
Jo Ann Lane, (07 Mar 1939-
John Arthur (Johnny) Leggett, (07 Mar 1939-
Carol Logan
Bobby Jo Lynn
Juanita Matthews
Jerome McCauley, (10 Feb 1940-
Walter McElroy
Frances Louise McMillan, (12 Aug 1940-
Chalton Eugene Miller, (04 Aug 1940-06 Jun 2008)
Carol Jean Moody, (28 Sep1940-
Otis Nipper, Jr., (30 Aug 1938-23 Dec 2009)
F. Parrish
Bobby Phillips
Betty Pritchard
Gabriel (Gabe) Rossidivito
Faye Yvonne (Vonnie) Ruark (16 May 1940-24 Aug 1996)
Nita J. Shope
Ruby Stanley
Frances Marion Tidwell, (15 Apr 1938-
Henry Eugene Todd, (19 Sep 1939-08 Sep1956)
Juanita Wilber


ADMINISTRATION

Carl E. Hornsby, Principal
Myrna Knight, Secretary

FACULTY

Lucille Anderson
Mary Broadaway
Charles M. Byrd
Myrtle G. Cockman
Judith Eddinger
Omar H. Ergel
Theodore C. Hein
Lois Higginbotham
Hazel H. Holland
Marguerite Hornsby
Lura S. Morris
Walter S. Morris
Coiy G. Harris
Edward D. Mathews
Charles Mathews
Clifford A. McGrift (07 May 1930-21 Feb 2014)
Daisy W. Moody
Emma Murray
Frances E, Scruggs
Roberta J. Steflik
Don C. Tiffany
Viola E. Tonkin
Ruth Townsend
Frances Wadsworth

 

SOURCES: Bunnell High School, 1917-1967 by Mary Ketus Deen Holland, 1992; Florida Death Index; Social Security Death Index; Bunnell High School Annual - (Flagler Hi-Lites) 1951, (Pinea) 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958; The Daytona Beach News-Journal, Daytona Beach, FL, 17 May 1999, 20 Mar 2009.

Please send corrections or additions to Sisco Deen, P.O. Box 637, Flagler Beach, FL 32136 or via email: Sisco_Deen@hotmail.com